Sign in
Sold between 19 June & 13 December 2007
5 parts
Lieutenant Commander Richard C Witte, U.S. Naval Reserve (retired)
Advanced Search
183 lots found
Sort By
Hammer (Low–High)
13 December 2007
Lot No 65
The Great War group of three awarded to Gunner A. J. Milford, Royal Navy, who was present off Imbros in the action that witnessed the mining of the Goeben and Breslau in January 1918 1914-15 Star (223002 A. J. Milford, P.O., R.N.); British War and Victory Medals (Gnr. A. J. Milford, R.N.), good very fine and bet...
25 & 26 March 2013
Lot No 1165
A rare Russia 1919 operations D.S.M. awarded to Able Seaman W. J. Thompson, Royal Navy, who was d...
19–21 June 2013
Lot No 654
Family group: Three: Bombardier R. Robson, Royal Field Artillery, who died of wounds, France/F...
Lot No 658
Six: Orderly William George Elcombe, British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John od Jerusalem...
Lot No 1170
A Great War campaign service group of four awarded to Leading Stoker E. White, Royal Navy and Roy...
Lot No 661
Four: Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class F. J. Venables, Royal Navy, who died on 28 November 1...
Lot No 644
Pair: Stoker 1st Class W. Montgomery, Royal Fleet Reserve, late Royal Navy, who was taken prisone...
Lot No 636
Pair: Private G. A. Heading, Imperial Yeomanry and South African Police Queen’s South Africa 1...
Lot No 649
Three: Corporal R. Burton, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots 1914 Star, with copy ‘slip-on’ clasp (933...
Lot No 650
Three: Private A. Godfrey, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 1914 Star, with copy slip-on...
Lot No 1171
A Great War campaign group of four awarded to Skipper H. J. Wood, Royal Naval Reserve 1914-15...
Lot No 647
Three: Private J. Marshall, 10th Hussars 1914 Star (679 Pte., 10/Hrs.) rosette on ribbon; Brit...
Lot No 651
Three: Private S. Richman, 10th (Scottish) Battalion Liverpool Regiment 1914 Star, with copy s...
Lot No 656
Three: Corporal G. Pritchard, Monmouthshire Regiment 1914 Star (1432 Pte. T. Pritchard, Mon. R...
Lot No 642
Pair: Armourer G. Williams, Royal Navy Africa General Service 1902-56, 1 clasp, Somaliland 190...
Lot No 643
Pair: Sowar Allah Bakhsh, 9th Bengal Lancers Africa General Service 1902-56, 1 clasp, Somalila...
Lot No 659
Three: Able Seaman G. L. Martin, Royal Navy 1914-15 Star (130968 A.B. R.N.); British War and Vic...
Lot No 641
Four: Colour Serjeant R. J. Stanley, 1st Battalion Manchester Regiment, killed in action, battle...
Lot No 646
Three: Private J. Woodhouse, Royal Marine Light Infantry 1914 Star (Ply.16798 Pte., R.M. Brigade...
Lot No 662
Eight: Chief Petty Officer P. J. Dawson, Royal Navy 1914-15 Star J.38721 Boy 1, R.N.); British...
Lot No 82
The Great War and Second World War group of eight awarded to Paymaster Captain B. O’F. Gregory, R...
Lot No 648
Five: Sergeant H. J. Mortley, 19th Hussars 1914 Star, with clasp (5597 L. Cpl. H. J. Mortley,...
Lot No 45
The Boer War and Great War pair awarded to Acting Lieutenant-Commander J. R. Cleave, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, late Durham Light Infantry, who served in the gunboat Cicala on anti-Zeppelin and U-Boat operations 1916-18 Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 3 clasps, Cape Colony, Orange Free State, South Africa 190...
Lot No 638
Pair: Private W. Baker, East Surrey Regiment Queen’s South Africa 1899-1902, 5 clasps, Tugela...
Lot No 645
Four: Marine A. E. Elliott, Royal Marines - captured at Antwerp 1914 1914 Star (Po.17379 Pte.,...
12 & 13 December 2012
Lot No 1505
Four: Commissioned Gunner T. Driscoll, Royal Navy Africa General Service 1902-56, 1 clasp, Somal...
Lot No 640
Four: Air Mechanic 2nd Class J. Reid, Royal Air Force, late 2nd Dragoons Queen’s South Africa...
Lot No 44
The Royal Navy L.S. & G.C. Medal awarded to Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class A. L. Burgess, Royal Navy, who was awarded the D.S.M. for his gallant deeds in the destroyer Acasta at Jutland Royal Navy L.S. & G.C., G.V.R., 1st issue (269498 A. L. Burgess, C.E.R.A. 1 Cl., H.M.S. Vulcan), good very fine £200-250
Lot No 88
The Korea War pair awarded to Lieutenant-Commander D. N. Dalton, Royal Navy, who came under fire in the destroyer Comus off Kunsan in August 1950 Korea 1950-53 (Lieut. D. N. Dalton, R.N.); U.N. Korea, mounted as worn, good very fine (2) £300-350
Lot No 1506
The campaign service group of six awarded to Captain E. F. Fitzgerald, Royal Navy, who survived t...
Lot No 1168
A Great War campaign group of three awarded to Engineer Commander P. C. A. Hillier, Royal Navy, w...
Lot No 4
The Messina Earthquake and Great War group of five awarded to Petty Officer 1st Class B.M. Lock,...
Lot No 5
The S.G.M. awarded to Able Seaman A. W. Stratton, Royal Navy, for his part in the famous Delhi incident of December 1911 Sea Gallantry Medal, G.V.R., bronze (Austin W. Stratton, “Delhi”, 13 Dec. 1911), in its fitted case of issue, polished, thus nearly very fine £400-500
Lot No 37
The Third China War Medal awarded to Engineer Rear-Admiral (E.) C. F. Dunn, Royal Navy, who went on to win a commendation at Jutland in the battleship Warspite - and the Russian Order of St. Stanislaus, 2nd class China 1900, no clasp (Engr. C. F. Dunne (sic), R.N., H.M.S. Redpole), good very fine £400-450
Lot No 655
Four: Lieutenant P. Baillie, Royal Engineers, late 14th (County of London) Battalion (London Scot...
Lot No 1512
An inter-war C.B.E. group of six awarded to Engineer Rear-Admiral S. R. Dight, Royal Navy, who, h...
Lot No 81
The Second World War O.B.E. group of nine awarded to Paymaster Captain W. J. G. Prophit, Royal Na...
Lot No 637
Pair: Trooper C. Castleman, Driscoll’s Scouts, late Prince Alfred’s Volunteer Guards Queen’s S...
Lot No 1508
A World War campaign service group of seven awarded to Shipwright Lieutenant-Commander T. H. Ston...
Lot No 1172
‘One might go on for ever with stories of “Daddy” Edwards; but as one never knew what he was goin...
Clicking the 'CONFIRM DELETE LIST' button below will delete this list and the lots contained within it.
This is non-reversible!
Share This Page