Sign in
Sold on 24 November 2015
1 part
John Goddard
Advanced Search
84 lots found
Sort By
Hammer (Low–High)
24 November 2015
Lot No 19
Able Seaman Samuel Butler, who took part in Sybille’s stubborn but successful contest with La For...
Lot No 72
A scarce Khedive’s Sudan medal awarded to Leading Seaman Alexander Asher, Royal Navy Khedive’...
Lot No 64
The Burma campaign medal awarded to Chief Engineer Henry Bush, for service aboard the Irrawaddy F...
Lot No 63
The Burma campaign medal awarded to Chief Officer William Wright, for service aboard the Irrawadd...
Lot No 65
The Burma campaign medal awarded to Chief Engineer S. Gaks, for service aboard the Irrawaddy Flot...
Lot No 62
The Burma campaign medal awarded to Commander Ray Fenton, for service aboard the Irrawaddy Flotil...
Lot No 66
The Burma campaign medal awarded to Commander Charles Vince, for service aboard the Irrawaddy Flo...
Lot No 57
A scarce New Zealand medal dated ‘1865’ awarded to Boy 1st Class Martin Swain, H.M.S. Eclipse...
Lot No 68
A scarce 3-clasp East & West Africa medal awarded to Able Seaman S. Harris, Royal Navy East a...
Lot No 82
The South Atlantic medal awarded to Submariner (SSM) M. Rigg, who served in H.M. Submarine Splend...
Lot No 56
A Crimean War pair awarded to Midshipman Martin Tracey, Royal Navy Crimea 1854-56, 2 clasps,...
Lot No 75
A 2-clasp Transport medal awarded to T. J. Grier, Master of the British India Steam Company Lawad...
Lot No 73
A rare 8-clasp Queen‘s South Africa medal awarded to Stoker A. T. Sutton, H.M.S. Doris Queen’s...
Lot No 81
The South Atlantic medal awarded to Acting Leading Cook K. P. Franks, who served in H.M. Submarin...
Lot No 58
A scarce Canada General Service medal awarded to Lieutenant John Holland, Royal Marine Light Infa...
Lot No 83
“GCHQ has been by far the most valuable source of intelligence for the British Government ever si...
Lot No 80
A South Atlantic pair awarded to Warrant Officer R. T. Morris, R.N., who served in H.M. Submarine...
Lot No 59
The Zulu War medal awarded to Writer 1st Class E. Pepperell, H.M.S. Forester South Africa 1877...
Lot No 49
Quarter Gunner John Matthews, who served in the boats of Bacchante in an attack by a British and...
Lot No 67
The East & West Africa medal awarded to Boy 1st Class James Luscombe, Royal Navy, with the very r...
Lot No 69
The East & West Africa medal awarded to Chief Engine-Room Artificer H. F. S. Payne, H.M.S. Heron,...
Lot No 79
The South Atlantic medal awarded to Submariner (SSM) N. A. Webster, who served in H.M. Submarine...
Lot No 61
The North West Canada medal awarded to D. McGillivray, Deck Hand aboard the steamer Northcote...
Lot No 60
The North West Canada medal awarded to Daniel Hurst, Assistant Engineer aboard the steamer Northc...
Lot No 46
Caulker’s Mate Peter Pike, who served at the capture of Java in 1811 and at the battle of Navarin...
Lot No 70
The very rare officially impressed Central Africa medal awarded to Able Seaman David, an African...
Lot No 36
Landsman Thomas Wilson, who served in the boats of the Volontaire in two successful actions in No...
Lot No 54
A rare campaign pair awarded to Captain C. H. Berthon, Indian Navy, second in command of the Indu...
Lot No 71
A rare Queen’s Sudan medal awarded to Chief Engine-Room Artificer S. G. Milton, Royal Navy, who s...
Lot No 74
A rare Boer War and Great War group of three awarded to Chief Boatswain C. G. Reypert, R.N., whic...
Lot No 6
The 9-clasp specimen Naval Medal presented by the Master of the Mint to the United Service Instit...
Lot No 30
Able Seaman David Evans, who was present in Blanche at the capture of the Guerriere in July 1806,...
Lot No 21
Able Seaman David Wilson, present in the boats of the 16-gun sloop Pylades in the attack against...
Lot No 29
Commander Thomas Strover, R.N., who served in the lower decks of the Centaur 74 as a young boy in...
Lot No 33
Able Seaman James French, who served as a Landsman in the Mercury when she assisted in the captur...
Lot No 55
A fine campaign group of three awarded to Captain W. H. Blake, R.N., who was dangerously wounded...
Lot No 44
Able Seaman Henry Banister, H.M.S. Illustrious, who served on shore attached to the Army at the c...
Lot No 48
Captain of the Forecastle Thomas Melvill, who participated in the boats of the Bacchante in three...
Lot No 28
Able Seaman Robert Harrett, who was wounded in the sanguinary action between the Victorious 74 an...
Lot No 31
Ordinary Seaman John Finch, who was severely wounded on board the San Fiorenzo during her epic th...
Clicking the 'CONFIRM DELETE LIST' button below will delete this list and the lots contained within it.
This is non-reversible!
Share This Page